« Back to *Specials*

Bremont Jaguar Chronograph BJ-II/BK Pre-Owned

  • Stock #: SR1161
  • Brand: Other Various Brands
  • Series: Men's
  • Series: *Specials*
  • Model: ALT1-C/BK
  • Special: Great Price
  • New Arrival: JUST IN
  • Retail Price: $6,795.00
  • Special Price: $4,600.00
  • Trade-In
  • email a friend
  • Contact Us

Condition: Mint
Gender: Men’s
Dial Color: Black
Case: Stainless Steel 43mm
Strap: Leather
Bezel: Titanium
Crystal: Scratch Resistant Sapphire
Movement: Automatic
Water Resistant: 100m / 330 ft
Box: Yes
Papers: Yes
Certificate of Authenticity: Yes
Warranty: Yes

Additional Information:
Previously owned Bremont Jaguar Chronograph Gent’s watch, model BJ-II/BK.
Bremont and Jaguar continue their relationship following an overwhelming response to the creation of six Bremont chronometers which complement each of the six ‘continuation’ lightweight E-Type sports racing cars currently being built by Jaguar. The new range of watches are dedicated to the road-going Jaguar E-Type which at its 1961 launch was not only the fastest production car in the world but, according to Enzo Ferrari, the most beautiful.

The MKII instantly transports the wearer back to the golden era of 1960s sports car motoring, its black dial carrying the Jaguar heritage logo above the six o’clock position and its hour markings being in the style of the numerals found on E-Type instruments.

The classic chronograph layout - featuring two subdials at the three o’clock and nine o’clock positions - is achieved through the use of the beautifully decorated BE-50AE automatic movement which has been specially customised by Bremont to a unique specification, a subtle ‘red line’ on the 60-minute counter paying homage to the E-Type’s tachometer.

The 43mm stainless steel case - which is fitted with a double-domed crystal to enhance the vintage appearance of the watch - is made entirely in the UK by Bremont using its renowned, three-part ‘Trip-Tick’ technology which ensures a hardness seven times greater than that of a normal steel watch.

Visible through a sapphire crystal case back, the mechanism again pays tribute to the E-Type with an automatic ‘steering wheel’ winding weight in the same style as that of the MKI. Further automotive imagery can be seen in the ‘tyre tread’ winding crown, which is topped with the Jaguar heritage logo to match that of the dial.

Movement - Calibre 13 ¼''' BE-50AE automatic, 28 jewels, Glucydur balance, Anachron balance spring, Nivaflex 1 mainspring, 28,800bph, 42 hour power reserve. Miniaturised Jaguar E-Type steering wheel rotor.

Functions - Hour/Minutes, small seconds counter at 9H. Date at 6H. Chronograph centre sweep seconds hand, 30 minutes counter at 3H.

Case - Polished and hardened stainless steel Bremont Trip-Tick® construction with scratch resistant DLC treated case barrel. Case diameter 43mm, lug width 16mm, case thickness 17.15mm.

Case back - Stainless steel with integrated flat crystal, 5 stainless steel screws with polished heads.

Dial - Black metal dial with treated steel hands. 

Crystal - Double-domed anti-reflective, scratch resistant sapphire crystal.

Water resistance - 10 ATM, 100 metres

Ratings - C.O.S.C chronometer tested.

Bracelet - Calf-skin leather with stainless steel pin buckle.

This watch is in excellent condition, no scratches, no nicks. Comes to you with original box, papers

Also known as:
Boing, 1wh, 1-wh, 1.wh

Subject to Availability

Bremont Jaguar Chronograph BJ-II/BK Pre-Owned Special New

+ CLICK TO ZOOM


Site by Rawsterne

All brands are trademarks of their respective holders. Retail price is manufacturer's suggested retail price and may not reflect actual selling prices. All items are covered by getyourwatch.com's guarantee to refund your purchase price if you are not completely satisfied. Our guarantee applies even though some items may not be covered by the manufacturers warranty, because getyourwatch.com is not an "authorized" dealer of the merchandise. getyourwatch.com is not affiliated with any website that sells fake or replica watches.